Choir Milestones

 

 

Choir Milestones

 

1981   Varna, Bulgaria
1987  Georgia, USA
1989  Georgia and South Carolina, USA
1991  Llangollen International Eisteddfod, Wales
1991  Sligo International Festival
1992  4th Malta International Choir Festival, Valetta
1992  Huddersfield National Male Voice Choir Championships
1993 Huddersfield National Male Voice Choir Championships
1994  Sligo International Festival
1995  Georgia and South Carolina, USA
1997 Llangollen International Eisteddfod, Wales
1998  Ontario, Canada
1999  Llangollen International Eisteddfod, Wales
2000  Ontario, Canada
2002  14th Malta International Choir Festival, Valetta
2005  Georgia and South Carolina, USA
2007  Athens International Choir Festival, Greece
2008  Carnegie Hall, New York USA
2009  Cornwall International Choral Festival
2010  Eskdale Festival of Arts, Whitby, Yorkshire
2011  Lake Garda, Italy
2012  Glasgow, Scotland
2012  Krakow, Poland
2013  Krakow, Poland
2013  Navan Choral Festival
2014  Navan Choral Festival
2014  Eskdale Festival of Arts, Whitby, Yorkshire
2014  Barcelona, Spain
2015  Perpignan, France and Barcelona, Spain
2016  Chatel – Guyon, Auvergne, France
2017  Warsaw, Poland

Conductors

 

Presidents

1932 - 37                  Jim Savage
1937 - 39                  Mr Baldwin
1939 - 41                  Bertie Lynas and Sammy Martin
1941 - 44                  Mrs Donagh
1944 - 48                  Herbie McLeane
1948 - 51                  Val Smylie
1951 - 52                  Norman Gamble
1952 - 54                  Walter Wood
1954 - 59                  Ernest Brown
1959 - 68                  Cecil Thompson
1968 - 2015              Robert Wilson MBE
2015 -                       Ivan Black

In the early years the senior elected officer in the choir was 'The President'.

The following served in this office:-

John Moore

Fergus McConkey

Willie Roberts (Sen)

Willie Hamilton

John Moore (Jun)

Tom Troughton

Eric Magee

Harold Sterling

Sandy Ferris

Jack Glenfield

In 2013 Lady Hermon MP was elected President

Chairmen 1968 -

 

1968  Arther McDowell

1969 Cyril McCready

1970 Frank Lee

1971 Jim Rea

1972 Herbie Kennedy

1973 Jim Steele

1974 George Williamson

1975 Jim Frazer

1976 Ken Magill

1977 Eric Addy

1978 Alec Doherty

1979 John Clarke

1980 Tom Baxter MBE

1981 Jimmy McKee

1982 Albert Lee

1973 Edwin Sargaison

1984 Norman McColbe

1985 George Williamson

1986 John Watson

1987 Ken Magill

1988 Alec Ireland

1989 Norwood Steele

1990 Norwood Steele

1991 Stanley Baxter

1992 Sydney Wylie

1993 Brian Small

1994 David Pauley

1995 Deryk Powell

1996 Deryk Powell

1997 Tom Robinson

1998 Sydney Wylie

1999 Norman Hawthorn

2000 Mark McClements

2001 Mark McClements

2002 Wallace Seawright

2003 Clyde Bell

2004 Michael Pritchard

2005 Brian Jones

2006 Ivor Morrison CBE

2007 Raymond Gregg

2008 George Sittlington

2009 Fergie Bell

2010 Norwood Steele

2011 Michael Pritchard

2012 Frank Lee

2013 Jim Hamilton

2014 Andy Day

2015 Mark Mawhinney

2016 Terry Craig

2017 Gareth James

Choral Festivals

First Place in Male Voice Section

 

1950  Holywood

1954  Bangor

1955* Bangor

1969* Belfast

1970  Holywood

1970  Bangor

1970  Morcambe

1972  Whitby/Eskdale

1973* Bangor

1973  Whitby/Eskdale

1974* Carrickfergus

1974  Portstewart

1975* Belfast

1975  Bangor

1977* Bangor

1977  Belfast

1978  Warfdale

1980* Cheltenham

1982  Cork

1983* Bangor

1983* Belfast

1984  Carrickfergus

1984* Belfast

 

*Denotes Overall Festival Winner

1985  Bangor

1985  Carrickfergus

1985  Portstewart

1986  Carrickfergus

1986  Belfast

1990  Portstewart

1990* Cheltenham

1994  Bangor

1994  New Ross

1996  Chester

1999  Bangor

1999  Coleraine

2001  Portstewart

2002  Portstewart

2002  Coleraine

2002  Portadown

2004  New Ross

2005  New Ross

2009  Belfast

2013  Navan

2014  Navan

Comments are closed